Oct 6, 2009
[…] Instead, the beneficiary need only request a hearing and assert that the Agency’s action was factually erroneous. See 42 C.F.R. § 431.220; Goldberg,
397 U.S. at 268 & n.15.

It is true, as the defendants note, that neither the statute nor the regulations
explicitly prohibit a state agency from requiring a more precise pleading as a
prerequisite to a hearing. And imposing some minimal pleading requirement as a
means of avoiding hearings when there is no factual dispute seems altogether
appropriate. But the threshold for invoking the hearing right under federal law
must be low. Indeed, 42 C.F.R. § 431.221(b) broadly states that an agency “may
not limit or interfere with the applicant’s or recipient’s freedom to make a request
for a hearing.” Requiring greater precision than reflected in these plaintiffs’
hearing requests would be inconsistent not only with the governing statutes and
regulations but also with the constitutional underpinnings of the right to a hearing.