Oct 6, 2009
[…] the statute, which remains in effect.

Both sides have agreed that Moreland does not affect the six plaintiffs in this
case or render their claims moot.

III
Both sides also have agreed that a waiver-program beneficiary who disputes
the factual basis for a termination or reduction of benefits is entitled to a hearing
before the termination or reduction takes effect. The right has a constitutional
basis, see Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 90 S. Ct. 1011, 25 L. Ed. 2d 287
(1970), and is confirmed by the governing federal statute and regulation. Under 42
U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3), a state agency must provide “an opportunity for a fair
hearing” to a beneficiary whose claim “is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness.” Under 42 C.F.R. § 431.220, a state agency must “grant
an opportunity for a hearing to . . . [a]ny recipient who requests it because he or she believes the agency has taken an action erroneously.” An “action,” within the
meaning of the regulation, is “a termination, suspension, or reduction of Medicaid
eligibility or covered services.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.201. A wavier-program
beneficiary may also have a right to a hearing under Florida law. See Fla. Stat.
§§ 120.569 & 120.57.

IV