May 4, 2012
[…] Stat. INVALID EXERCISE OF DELEGATED LEGISLATIVE AUTHORITY § 120.52(8), Fla. Stat. A. § 120.52(8)(c), Fla. Stat. (enlarge, modify, or contravenes § 402.33, Fla. Stat. and federal law) I. The Proposed Rule contravenes § 402.33, Fla. Stat. 19. In the Proposed Rule, the Agency contravenes the limitations put in place by § 402.33(3), Fla. Stat. Specifically that rule requires that: “Fees not specifically set elsewhere by statute shall be reasonably related to the cost of providing the service but may not exceed the average cost of the service…” Here, the fee is not set by statute. The rule is designed to create a fee structure to offset “room and board” payments to the operators of residential facilities or programs licensed by the Agency. Within the rule, the Agency sets the amount of this room and board fee at $543.42 per month.