May 4, 2012
[…] The Residential Fee Collection rule falls within Disability Rights Florida’s general scope of interest and activity, and the relief requested—invalidation of the proposed rule—is the type of relief appropriate for Disability Rights Florida to receive on behalf of the individuals who Disability Rights Florida is mandated to serve. See NAACP, Inc. v. Florida Bd. of Regents, 863 So.2d 294 (Fla. 2003). B. Respondent 16. The affected agency is the Agency for Persons with Disabilities, a state agency created under the provisions of § 20.197, Florida Statutes. APD “is responsible for providing all services provided to persons with developmental disabilities under chapter 393,” specifically the operation and management of the DD Waiver program. § 20.197(3), Fla. Stat. (2011). LAWS IMPLEMENTED 17. Proposed rule 65G-2.016 (Rule, Proposed Rule) implements § 402.33, Florida Statutes.